Our Privacy Policy ensures you are protected.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Podcare.com respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The National Privacy Principles apply to us. This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

When you visit this website, you may view advertisements posted on the site by Google or other companies. These advertising companies may collect information about you while you are visiting this website and other websites. They may use this data to show you advertisements on this website and elsewhere on the Internet about products and services you might like. This website does not collect the information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see. You may be able to opt out of such advertising. To find out more about Google and its DoubleClick DART cookie used to generate interest-based advertising, click this link. Your use of this website without opting out means that you understand and agree to data collection to provide you with interest-based advertising.

In case you have trouble copying it, the link in the above language is http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

2. What personal information about me does Podcare.com hold?

Podcare.com may hold the following information about you:

- name, address, telephone number(s);
- date of birth;
- email address;
- occupation;
- any additional information provided to us by you;
- any information you have provided to us through client surveys.

Podcare.com will destroy or de-identify personal information due to redundancy after its legal obligations to retain the information have expired.

3. What does Podcare.com do with my personal information?

Podcare.com does not distribute unsolicited bulk advertising via email (spam). Also, we do not share email addresses with outside companies. Any email address(es) provided by the visitor remain strictly confidential.

We conform to all governing laws regarding this issue. We use personal information about you:

- to service your particular needs;

- to assist with any calls you make to us;

- for our internal administrative requirements;

- to process requests or orders;

and with your consent:

- to communicate promotional offers and special events of benefit to you;

- Fundraising;

- Marketing;

- Service Planning;

- Research & Development.

Podcare.com will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis with your express permission to agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing.

You may at any time opt out of receiving any communications from us other than as required for the operation of our business, (e.g. regarding essential information regarding payment of accounts).

4. Storage

Podcare.com stores personal information:

- contained in paper based and other hard copy documents in a dedicated storage facility--located in our facility;

- contained in electronic records in a secure environment.

Such records are only accessible by those persons who require access to the personal information for the purpose of carrying out their employment with Podcare.com, or by contractors engaged by Podcare.com for the purpose of maintaining Podcare.com computer systems.

5. Disclosure

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to The Privacy Officer, Podcare.com at the address below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you may access it.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Our contact details are as follows:

Gavin Daly
Editor – Podcare.com
Suite 2, 959 North East Road
Modbury
South Australia 5092

Phone: +61 8 8265 4130

6. Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" and "practice information" have the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This document represents our policy as at 1st February 2003. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding in any way on Podcare.com. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Podcare.com may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Return to Home Page

Recent Articles

  1. Foot pain solutions, podiatry and orthotic questions answered.

    Nov 15, 17 03:58 PM

    Foot health answers for patients, podiatrists, foot pain practitioners and practice managers. Solutions to common podiatric complaints are discussed and various helpful foot links are provided.

    Read More

  2. My FootDr Moana... Adelaide Podiatrists in South Australia.

    Nov 15, 17 02:55 AM

    My FootDr Moana Moana is part of a group of Podiatrists and foot doctors that are board registered and SA Government registered in South Australia to diagnose heel pain, foot pain and foot problems.

    Read More

  3. My Foot Dr Modbury. Adelaide Podiatrists in South Australia.

    Nov 15, 17 02:42 AM

    My Foot Dr Modbury is part of a group of Podiatrists that are registered with the Podiatry Board of Australia to diagnose heel pain, foot pain and foot problems

    Read More